Smithfield Foods to be Held Accountable for Breaking the Law, to the Tune of $473.5 Million
[…] Nor has the company covered the waste pits or otherwise tried to capture the smell and bacteria resulting from pooling liquefied waste.”
What are nuisance lawsuits?
There is a lot of misinformation out there about nuisance lawsuits. You cannot just file a lawsuit because you don’t like the color of your neighbor’s house, or because their teenagers are loud at night. Under AZ Rev Stat § 13-2917 (2016), in order to have a claim, you must prove that actions are “injurious to health, indecent, offensive to the senses or an obstruction to the free use of property that interferes with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property by an entire community or neighborhood or by a considerable number of persons.”
The chicken farm that doesn’t properly dispose of its waste and chemicals, allowing them to leach into the water supply? A nuisance.
The township that allows buildings to fall into disrepair, putting pedestrians at-risk because of falling debris and scavenging wildlife? A nuisance.